SOCIETY HISTORY

Presidents

 

Ruth Sanger Oration                    

1964 - 1968 Dr Edgar Thomson   1991 Professor Barry Boettcher
1968 - 1970 Dr Eric Shaw   1992 Professor Sue Serjeantson
1970 - 1972 Dr Jack Morris   1993 Professor Robert Beal
1972 - 1974 Dr Gordan T Archer   1994 Dr Peter Schiff
1974 - 1976 Dr Peter Schiff   1995 Dr Jack Morris
1976 - 1778 Dr Kevin A Rickard   1996 Dr Harry Kronenberg
1978 - 1980 Dr Robert W Beal   1997 Mr John Case
1980 - 1982 Dr Harry Kronenberg   1998 Dr Kathy McGrath
1982 - 1984 Dr Bryan Rush   1999 Dr Gordan Archer
1984 - 1987 Dr Harry Kronenberg   2000 Mr Derek Ford
1987 - 1989 Dr Judith Hay   2001 Dr Anne Fletcher
1989 - 1991 Dr Anthony Keller   2002 Dr Anthony Keller
1991 - 1993 Dr Kathy McGrath   2003 Dr Gordon Whyte
1993 - 1995 Dr Graeme Woodfield   2004 Professor James Isbister
1995 - 1997 Mr Derek Ford   2005 Ms Robyn Barlow
1997 - 1999 Dr Anne Fletcher   2006 Professor Donald Metcalf
1999 - 2001 Dr Mark Dean   2007 Dr Richard Pembrey
2001 - 2003 Dr Mark Dean   2008 Dr John Rowell
2003 - 2005 Mr Ken Davis   2009 Professor Albert Farrugia
2005 - 2007 Mr Ken Davis   2010 Dr James M Faed
2007 - 2009 Dr Peter Flanagan   2011 Dr Wendy Erber
2009 - 2011 Dr Erica Wood   2012 Mr Ken Davis
2011 - 2013 Dr Erica Wood   2013 Dr Amanda Thomson
2013 - 2015 Mr Simon Benson   2014 Professor Catherine Cole
 2015 - 2017  Dr James Daly   2015 Dr Kathryn Robinson
      2016 Assoc Prof Erica Wood

ANZSBT Council 2015 - 2017

 

Councillors                                              

Dr James Daly, President   Ms Jo Cameron
Ms Annette Le Viellez, Vice President   Mr Gregg Irwin
Dr Gemma Crighton, Hon. Secretary    
Ms Deborah Pinchon, Hon. Treasurer    

ANZSBT AWARDS

East Asian/Pacific Islands Travel Grants

 

International Society of Blood Transfusion/
ANZSBT East Asian Pacific Islands Travel Grant

1994 Mr Timothy Phatu, Vanuatu   2012 Robby NurAditya, Indonesia
1995 Dr Nguyen Thi Huynh, Hanoi, Vietnam     Donald Tahani, Solomon Islands
1996 None     Lupe Isaia, Samoa
1997 Mr McIsaac Houhiapa, Solomon Islands     Ricky Lee, Vanuatu
1998 Mr Suresh Prasad, Fiji   2013 Pich Bunthoeun, Cambodia
  Dr Konduru Prabhakar, Chennai, India     Brenda Laurii, Solomon Islands
1999 None     Adriu Sepeti, Fiji
2000 Dr NK Naidu, Mumbai, India     Theresa Tatuava, Cook Islands
2001 Mr Donald Tahani, Solomon Islands   2014 Titien Budhiaty, Indonesia
2002 Aimin Tian, China     Violet Asigau-Kwa, PNG
  Hui Ping, Macau     Anthony Tabotabo, Solomon Islands
2003 Makerita Samau, Samoa    2015 Thida Aung, Myanmar
2004 Dr Rini Astuti, Indonesia (unable to attend)     Frida Rosita, Indonesia 
2005 Dr Rini Astuti, Indonesia     Chea Sokhim, Cambodia 
2006 Sister Baulele Vari, Papua New Guinea      
2007 George Junior Pakoa, Vanuatu      
2008 Mary Aseta Mataia, American Samoa      
2009 Rosita Indriani, Indonesia      
2010 Sherly Yuliana, Indonesia      
2011 Lisa Barrow, Federated States of Micronesia      

CSL Behring Peter Schiff Award                                   

 

Research Fund

1999 Dr Peter Schiff                                   2000 1. Dr Rosemary Sparrow, ARCBS, VIC
2000 Dr James Isbister     2. Dr Robyn Minchinton, ARCBS, QLD
2001 Dr Gordon Whyte     3. Dr Jill Gready, ANU
2002 Dr Robert Beal   2001 1. Dr Angela Anniss, ARCBS, VIC
2003 Dr John Lloyd     2. Dr Natalie Cowley, ARCBS, QLD
2004 Dr Anne Fletcher     3. Dr Robert Flower, Royal North Shore Hospital, NSW
2005 Mr Jim Carlton AO   2002 1. Dr Rosemary Sparrow, ARCBS, VIC
2006 Assoc Prof Alison Street     2. Dr Angela Anniss (shared)
2007 Dr John Rowell     3. Mr Gregory Hodge, Women’s & Children’s Hospital, SA
2008 Assoc Prof Ralph Green   2003 1. Dr Rosemary Sparrow, ARCBS, VIC
2009 Mr Ken Davis     2. Dr Robert Flower, RNSH, NSW
2010 Dr Graeme Woodfield   2004 1. Dr Rosemary Sparrow, ARCBS, VIC
2011 Assoc Prof David Roxby     2. Dr Robert Flower, Royal North Shore Hospital, NSW
2012 Dr Tony Keller     3. Mr Greg Hodge, Women’s & Children’s Hospital, SA
2013 Dr Patrick Coghlan   2005 1. Dr Catherine Hyland, ARCBS, VIC
2014 Assoc Prof Mark Dean     2. Dr Robert Flower, Royal North Shore Hospital, NSW
2015   Dr Ben Saxon     3. Mr Neil Waters, ARCBS, VIC
    2006 1. Dr Rosemary Sparrow, ARCBS, VIC

 CSL Behring Travel Awards

    2. Dr Andrew Wei, St Vincents Hospital, VIC
      2007 1. Dr Anoop Enjeti, Calvary Mater Hospital, NSW
2002 Ms Yoke Lin Fung     2. Ms Yoke Lin Fung, ARCBS, QLD
2003 Ms Dianne Grey     3. Dr Rosemary Sparrow, ARCBS, VIC
2004 Mr David Roxby   2008 1. Dr Anoop Enjeti, Calvary Mater Hospital, NSW
2005  Dr Romi Sinha     2. Dr Catherine Hyland, ARCBS, QLD
  Dr James Daly   2009 1. Ms Yoke Lin Fung, ARCBS, QLD
2006 Dr Ruth Power     2. Dr Catherine Hyland, ARCBS, QLD
2007 Ms Mary Zmijarevic   2010 1. Dr Chad Anderson, Woment’s & Children’s Hospital, SA
2008 Dr Catherine Hyland     2. Dr Melinda Dean, ARCBS, QLD
2009 Miss Shaba F Vakalia     3. Dr Helen Faddy, ARCBS, QLD
2010 Ms Rachel Donegan   2011 1. Dr Shir-Jing Ho, St George Hospital, NSW
2011 A/Professor David Roxby     2. A/Prof David Roxby, Flinders Medical Centre, SA
2012 Ms Helen Atkinson     3. Mr John-Paul Tuang, ARCBS, QLD
2013 Dr Zoe Quilton   2012 1. Dr Melinda Dean, ARCBS, QLD
2014 Dr Lacey Johnson      2. Dr Yen Siew Loh, ARCBS Sydney, NSW
2015  Ms Katrina Ki     3. Dr Rosemary Sparrow, ARCBS, Sth Melb, VIC
      2013 1. Dr Melinda Dean, ARCBS, Kelvin Grove, QLD
        2. Dr Joanne Tan, ARCBS, Alexandria, NSW
       

3. Dr Erica Wood & Dr Zoe McQuilten, 
Dept of Epidemiology and Preventative Medicine, 
Monash University, VIC

      2014

1. Dr Melinda Dean, ARCBS, Kelvin Grove, QLD

        2. Dr Joanne Tan, ARCBS, Alexandria, NSW
        3. Dr Erica Wood & Dr Zoe McQuilten, 
Dept of Epidemiology and Preventative Medicine, 
Monash University, VIC
      2015 1. Dr Melinda Dean, ARCBS, Kelvin Grove, QLD
        2. A/Prof Catherine Hyland, ARCBS, Kelvin Grove, QLD
        3. Dr Lacey Johnson, ARCBS, Alexandria, NSW